Friuli-Venezia Giulia Italy 74 Items
You're no longer following this brand
You'll no longer receive alerts for new arrivals and brand updates
- All Friuli-Venezia Giulia clear Nested Region filter
- Collio Goriziano 13
- Colli Orientali del Friuli 13
-
Product Types Wine
-
Gift Type Any
-
Occasion Any
-
Curated Set Contents Any
-
Spirit Type Any
-
Wine Type Any
-
Region Friuli-Venezia Giulia
-
Availability Include Out of Stock
-
Size & Type Any
-
Fine Wine Any
-
Vintage 2019
-
Reviewed By Any
-
Sort By Relevancy
-
Ronchi di Cialla Schioppettino di Cialla 2019Colli Orientali del Friuli, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Other Red Wine
- Vinous
-
Robert
Parker
3.9 (All Vintages • 7)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Cavit Pinot Grigio 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Pinot Gris/Grigio4.0 Very Good (458)
- Screw Cap
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Attems Pinot Grigio Ramato 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Rosé
-
James
Suckling
3.6 Very Good (33)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Gradis'ciutta Ribolla Gialla 2019Colli Orientali del Friuli, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Ribolla Gialla3.8 (All Vintages • 39)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Benvolio Pinot Grigio 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Pinot Gris/Grigio3.9 (All Vintages • 179)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 12
-
Venica & Venica Ronco del Cero Sauvignon 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Sauvignon Blanc4.2 (All Vintages • 31)
- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Livio Felluga Friulano 2019Colli Orientali del Friuli, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Friulano
-
James
Suckling
3.8 Very Good (8)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Venica & Venica Jesera Pinot Grigio 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Pinot Gris/Grigio
-
Wine
Enthusiast
3.9 Very Good (34)- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Marco Felluga Just Molamatta Friuli Bianco 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Other White Blends4.0 (All Vintages • 14)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Venica & Venica Friulano 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Friulano
-
Wine
Enthusiast
4.2 (All Vintages • 13)- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Marco Felluga Russiz Superiore Cabernet Franc 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Cabernet Franc3.8 (All Vintages • 25)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Gradis'ciutta Sauvignon 2019Colli Orientali del Friuli, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Sauvignon Blanc
-
Robert
Parker
4.1 (All Vintages • 31)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Robert
-
Vie di Romans Ciampagnis Chardonnay 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Chardonnay4.1 (All Vintages • 38)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Tenuta Luisa Sauvignon Blanc 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Sauvignon Blanc
-
James
Suckling
4.0 (All Vintages • 31)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Fantinel Borgo Tesis Pinot Grigio 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Pinot Gris/Grigio3.6 (All Vintages • 12)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ronchi di Cialla Colli Orientali del Friuli Cialla Bianco 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Other White BlendsShips today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Fantinel One and Only Brut Rose 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Sparkling Rosé4.1 (All Vintages • 7)Ships today if ordered in next 55 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 12
-
Schiopetto Pinot Grigio 2019Collio Goriziano, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Pinot Gris/Grigio
-
James
Suckling -
Wine
Enthusiast
3.4 Good (5)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Livio Felluga Terre Alte 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Other White Blends
-
James
Suckling
4.6 (All Vintages • 23)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Vie di Romans Vie di Romans Chardonnay 2019Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Chardonnay
-
James
Suckling -
Robert
Parker -
Wine
& Spirits
3.8 Very Good (10)Ships today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Petrussa Schioppettino di Prepotto 2019Colli Orientali del Friuli, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy ● Other Red WineShips today if ordered in next 56 minutesLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
Browse by Category
Red White Sparkling Rosé Spirits GiftsLearn about Friuli-Venezia Giulia wine, common tasting notes, where the region is and more ...
The source of some of Italy’s best and most distinctive white wines, Friuli-Venezia Giulia is where Italian, Germanic and Slavic cultures converge. The styles of wines produced in this region of Italy's far north-east reflect this merging of cultures. Often shortened to just “Friuli,” the area is divided into many distinct subzones, including Friuli Grave, Colli Orientali del Friuli, Collio Goriziano and Carso. The flat valley of Friuli Grave is responsible for a large proportion of the region’s wine production, particularly the approachable Pinot grigio and the popular Prosecco. The best vineyard locations are often on hillsides, as in Colli Orientali del Friuli or Collio. In general, Friuli boasts an ideal climate for viticulture, with warm sunny days and chilly nights, which allow grapes to ripen slowly and evenly.
In Colli Orientali, the specialty is crisp, flavorful white wine made from indigenous varieities like Friulano (formerly known as Tocai Friulano), Ribolla gialla and Malvasia Istriana.
Red wines, though far less common here, can be quite good, especially when made from the deeply colored, rustic Refosco variety. In Collio Goriziano, which abutts Slovenia, many of the same varieties are planted. International varieties like Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, and Cabernet Franc are also common, but they tend to be Loire-like in style with herbaceous character and mellow tannins. Carso’s star grape is the red Teranno, notable for being rich in iron content and historically consumed for health purposes. It has an earthy, meaty profile and is often confused with the distinct variety Refosco.