Sierra Foothills California 95 Items
You're no longer following this brand
You'll no longer receive alerts for new arrivals and brand updates
- All Sierra Foothills clear Nested Region filter
- Amador 47
- El Dorado 23
- Shenandoah Valley 4
- Fiddletown 1
- Standard (750ml) clear Special Designation filter
- Green 4
-
Product Types Any
-
Gift Type Any
-
Occasion Any
-
Curated Set Contents Any
-
Spirit Type Any
-
Wine Type Red Wine
-
Region Sierra Foothills
-
Availability Include Out of Stock
-
Size & Type Standard (750ml)
-
Fine Wine Any
-
Vintage 2016
-
Reviewed By Any
-
Sort By Relevancy
-
Easton Shenandoah Valley Zinfandel 2016Shenandoah Valley, Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel
-
Wine
Enthusiast -
Wine
Spectator
2.9 (All Vintages • 15)Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 12 -
Wine
-
Chacewater Winery Cabernet Sauvignon 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Cabernet Sauvignon
-
Wilfred
Wong
4.1 (All Vintages • 9)- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wilfred
-
Ironstone Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Cabernet Sauvignon3.9 (All Vintages • 23)Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Sobon Estate Rocky Top Zinfandel 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel3.8 (All Vintages • 44)Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Lava Cap Cabernet Sauvignon 2016El Dorado, Sierra Foothills, California ● Cabernet Sauvignon
-
Wine
Enthusiast
3.8 Very Good (10)Ships TomorrowLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Lava Cap Syrah 2016El Dorado, Sierra Foothills, California ● Syrah/Shiraz
-
Wine
Enthusiast
4.0 Very Good (6)- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Lava Cap Merlot 2016El Dorado, Sierra Foothills, California ● Merlot
-
Wine
Enthusiast
4.1 Very Good (7)- Boutique
Ships TomorrowLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Lava Cap Sangiovese 2016El Dorado, Sierra Foothills, California ● Sangiovese3.8 (All Vintages • 22)
- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Lava Cap Barbera 2016El Dorado, Sierra Foothills, California ● Barbera3.6 (All Vintages • 39)
- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ironstone Reserve Cabernet Franc 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Cabernet Franc
-
Tasting
Panel
3.9 Very Good (10)- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Tasting
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Omen Red Blend 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Other Red Blends
-
Wine
Enthusiast
3.9 (All Vintages • 89)Ships TomorrowLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wine
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Zinfandelic Sierra Foothills Old Vine Zinfandel 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel
-
Wilfred
Wong
3.8 Very Good (61)- Green
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wilfred
-
Shenandoah Special Reserve Zinfandel 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel3.9 (All Vintages • 45)Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 1
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0
-
Keplinger Lithic 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Rhône Blends
-
Jeb
Dunnuck -
James
Suckling -
Wine
Spectator
- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Jeb
-
Chacewater Winery Zinfandel 2016Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel
-
Wilfred
Wong
3.8 (All Vintages • 6)Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wilfred
-
Scott Harvey Mountain Selection Barbera 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Barbera
-
Wilfred
Wong
4.2 (All Vintages • 306)Ships TomorrowLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
Wilfred
-
Keplinger Sumo 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Other Red Blends
-
James
Suckling -
Jeb
Dunnuck -
Robert
Parker -
Wine
Spectator
4.6 (All Vintages • 7)- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 0 -
James
-
Andis Amador County Zinfandel 2016Amador, Sierra Foothills, California ● Zinfandel4.1 (All Vintages • 5)
- Boutique
Ships today if ordered in next 6 hoursLimit 120 per customerSold in increments of 12
Browse by Category
Red White Sparkling Rosé Spirits GiftsLearn about Sierra Foothills wine, common tasting notes, where the region is and more …
Originally a source of oenological sustenance for gold-seeking miners of the mid-1800s, the Sierra Foothills was the first region in California to produce wines from European grape varieties. Located between Sacramento and the Nevada border, this area’s immigrant settlers chose to forgo growing the then-ubiquitous Mission grape and instead brought with them superior vines from the Old World to plant alongside mining camps.
Zinfandel has been the most important variety of this region since its inception, taking on a spicy character with brambly fruit and firm structure. Amador and El Dorado counties, benefiting from the presence of volcanic and granite soils, are home to the best examples. Bold, robust Rhône Blends and Barbera are also important regional specialties.